Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Muriel Evans

Stats

Birth Name: Muriel Adele Evanson

Born: 20 July 1910 Died: 26 October 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

140 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
31 votes
The Ladies of Laurel and Hardy (63 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
12 votes
Pin-Ups (Halloween) (93 items)
list by Payador
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Ladies Born In Minnesota (91 items)
list by nedavidson
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
5 votes
1910 (11 items)
list by steven2185
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Muriel Evans (July 20, 1910 โ€“ October 26, 2000) was an American film actress. She is best known for her many appearances in popular westerns of the 1930s for which she won a Golden Boot Award. Muriel Adele Evanson was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota to Norwegian immigrant parents. Her father died when she was only two months old, forcing her mother to move to California to find work, where Evans' mother took a job as a maid at First National Studios. She spent her afternoons on film sets and was soon noticed by a studio executive. The executive introduced her to the director Robert Z. Leonard, who gave her a small role oppos ... (more)
Tags: Died 2000 (2), Born 1910 (2), Minnesota (1), American (1), Actress (1), Died Aged 90 (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
232 Watched
2. Queen Christina (1934)
Rating:
7.7
119 Watched
Rating:
7.3
43 Watched
Rating:
7.6
30 Watched
5. Dancing Lady (1933)
Rating:
6.8
25 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

spiralsun rated this 8/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Kendraatje rated this 5/10 1 year, 10 months ago
Kendraatje posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago