Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Morio Asaka

Stats

Birth Name: ๆต…้ฆ™ ๅฎˆ็”Ÿ, Asaka Morio

Age: 54, born 11 March 1967

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese storyboard artist and director. After graduating Osaka Designers' College, Asaka entered Madhouse. He was inspired to become a director by Phoenix: Yamato Chapter and made his debut as an episode director in episode 40 of Yawara!. He made his chief directorial debut with the 1993 OVA POPS. His noted works include, among others, Cardcaptor Sakura (his directorial anime television series debut), Chobits, Gunslinger Girl, Nana, Chihayafuru, and My Love Story!!. In 1999, he won the Theatrical Film Award in the Animation Kobe awards. ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (1), Anime Director (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
541 Watched
2. Chobits (2002)
Rating:
6.8
273 Watched
3. Nana (2006)
Rating:
7.6
227 Watched
4. Gunslinger Girl (2003)
Rating:
6.6
112 Watched
5. CardCaptors (2000)
Rating:
7.8
125 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
95 Watched
Rating:
7.2
108 Watched
Rating:
7.3
94 Watched
Rating:
4.7
3 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
95 Watched