Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 최민식 / Choi Min Sik

Age: 56, born 22 January 1962

Country of origin: Korea, Republic of


Lists

377 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years ago 64 comments
46 votes
My favorite Characters (77 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
39 votes
My Favorite Actors (30 items)
list by Aldenvdk
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
34 votes
Favorite Characters (27 items)
list by Orlok
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
23 votes
South Korea’s 20 Hottest Male Celebs by CNN (20 items)
list by 리나
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 7 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in 1962, in Seoul, Choi Min-Sik is considered one of South Korea's most prolific and talented actors. With a series of leading-and widely respected -performances on his resume, Choi Min-sik was IM Kwon-taek's first choice to play the challenging role of an artist deeply struggling for his own art. CHOI Min-sik first made a name for himself in theater. CHOI starred in a critically-acclaimed theatre production of HAMLET, in 1999, before breaking into the film world with a role in Park Chong-won's OUR TWISTED HERO. Before joining the production of CHIHWASEON (PAINTED FIRE) in 2001, CHOI confirmed his celebrity status as a t ... (more)
Tags: Actor (5), Korean (4), Asian (3), Born 1962 (3), Male (2), Great (1), Awesome (1), Underrated (1), South Korean (1), Choi (1), Born In January (1), Olboy (1), Oldboy (1), Old Boy (1), C-JeS Entertainment (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
2564 Watched
Rating:
6
1049 Watched
Rating:
7.7
722 Watched
4. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Rating:
7.8
541 Watched
Rating:
7.8
232 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2003 (50 person items)

" as Dae-su Oh in Oldboy"


Ultimo posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago