Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Mikhail Bulgakov

Stats

Birth Name: Mikhail Afanasyevich Bulgakov

Born: 15 May 1891 Died: 10 March 1940

Country of origin: Russian Federation


Lists

35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 28 comments
25 votes
My Book Lists (12 items)
list by Aira
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
The Best In Literature For Me. (16 items)
list by yamaha373
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago
5 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 3 years, 1 month ago
3 votes
Writers From The Communist Era (9 items)
list by Nusch
Published 1 year, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Russian (3), Playwright (2), Author (2), Deceased (1), Satire (1), Parody (1), Russia (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
27 own
Rating:
8.4
17 own
Rating:
9.1
6 own
Rating:
6.8
5 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

yamaha373 added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
yamaha373 rated this 10/10 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 7 months, 1 week ago
Nusch added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Writers From The Communist Era (9 person items)

"Mikhail Bulgakov had a career as a doctor before he turned to writing – although you can see his experiences that he recorded as a country doctor in the TV miniseries A Young Doctor’s Notebook, with Jon Hamm and Daniel Radcliffe. When he started writing in earnest, Stalin initially heavily favored his work and even once intervened when Bulgakov was unable to publish due to censorship. His greatest novel, The Master and Margarita, also one of the best novels of the 20th century, however, coul"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)