Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Mikhail Baryshnikov

Stats

Birth Name: Mikhail Nikolaevitch Baryshnikov

Age: 72, born 27 January 1948

Country of origin: Latvia

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lisa Rinehart


Lists

222 votes
fairytale photoshoots (37 items)
list by alxecin
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 24 comments
96 votes
Photos by Richard Avedon (41 items)
list by Nusch
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 7 comments
39 votes
The Work of Annie Leibovitz (50 items)
list by Lexie
Published 10 years ago 5 comments
34 votes
Archive of Vogue Paris Covers (1960-2015) (356 items)
list by emberlin
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
30 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 6 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mikhail Nikolaevitch Baryshnikov (also transliterated as Baryshinikov or Barishinikov) (born January 28, 1948) is a famous ballet dancer and actor. Mikhail Baryshnikov was born in Riga, then-capital of the Latvian Socialist Soviet Republic. His father was an engineer and his mother a dressmaker. He first entered an ballet academy at the age of fifteen. Due to his talents, he was allowed to enter Leningrad's Kirov Ballet in 1966. During Kirov's tour through Canada in 1974, Baryshnikov disappeared for several days, only reappering in American territory, where he applied for political asylum. Just after a short tour with Mani ... (more)
Tags: 1940s Births (1), Russian Male (1), Born 1948 (1), Dancer (1), Actor (1), Male (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
2155 Watched
2. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
77 Watched
Rating:
6.3
65 Watched
Rating:
8.5
22 Watched
Rating:
8.9
10 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
274 Watched
2. White Nights (1985)
Rating:
6.3
60 Watched
Rating:
6.7
41 Watched
Rating:
6.5
30 Watched
5. That's Dancing! (1985)
Rating:
7.2
20 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
9
2 want to see




Update feed

chloe51 voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

chloe51 posted 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

chloe51 posted 3 images 3 years, 11 months ago