Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Stephen Portnoy

Age: 54, born 20 April 1967

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marlene Portnoy


Lists

21 votes
Metal Gods (32 items)
list by Georgini
Published 3 years, 8 months ago
13 votes
Creating a Progressive Groove Metal band (18 items)
list by Georgini
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
12 votes
Favourite Drummers Metal/Rock top 20 (23 items)
list by Georgini
Published 3 years, 6 months ago
9 votes
Perfect Prog Metal Band (6 items)
list by Georgini
Published 1 year, 5 months ago
8 votes
Perfect Groove Metal Band (5 items)
list by Georgini
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Michael Stephen "Mike" Portnoy (born April 20, 1967) is an American drummer primarily known as the former drummer, backing vocalist, and a co-founder of the progressive metal band Dream Theater. Known for his drumming prowess and technical skill, Portnoy has won 26 awards from the Modern Drummer magazine. He co-produced six Dream Theater albums with guitarist John Petrucci, starting from Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory through Black Clouds and Silver Linings. From A Change of Seasons onwards, Portnoy had been writing a significant amount of Dream Theater's lyrics. He is the second youngest person (after Neil Pea ... (more)
Tags: Drummer (1), Beard (1), Born 1967 (1), Dream Theater (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent



TV

1. Survivor Series (2002)
Rating:
5.8
29 Watched
2. Metal Evolution (2011)
Rating:
7.2
14 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
10
1 want this




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

fullfathom added this to a list 1 year ago
Jewish Rock Musicians (34 person items)
fullfathom rated this 8/10 1 year ago
Henny voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Perfect Prog Metal Band (6 music items)

"Drums "


Georgini added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Perfect Groove Metal Band (5 music items)

"Drums 2nd choice Chris Adler "


Georgini posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Fernando Leonel Alba rated this 8/10 3 years, 1 month ago
(Insert name) rated this 8/10 3 years, 5 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Favourite Drummers Metal/Rock top 20 (23 person items)

"From Dream Theater "


Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Metal Gods (32 music items)
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
kathy voted for 4 images 4 years, 11 months ago