Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Cormac Newell

Age: 82, born 28 March 1942

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bernice Stegers


Lists

33 votes
The Trivia of: Harry Potter (30 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
18 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
15 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Attended Cambridge University. Three year training course at Granada Television, with intention of going into theatre. Graduated to directing TV plays, building strong reputation for work with David Hare, David Edgar, Hohn, John Osborne, Jack Rosenthal.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
6583 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1765 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1719 Watched
4. Donnie Brasco (1997)
Rating:
7.4
1575 Watched
5. Mona Lisa Smile (2003)
Rating:
6.2
1504 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
157 Watched
Rating:
6.7
97 Watched
Rating:
7.7
5 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.9
21 Watched
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
Rating:
8.9
18 Watched
Rating:
8.6
17 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched




Update feed

diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
cyrax36 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Nominated for DGA But Not Oscar (28 person items)

"Four Weddings and a Funeral"


Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Donnie Brasco (1997) Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) • Director, Producer. •"