Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Michael Shaughnessy

Born: 5 August 1920 Died: 23 July 1985

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sarah Gallagher


Lists

6 votes
Directed by Don Siegel (402 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 2 months ago

Mickey Shaughnessy Videos

One Step Beyond THE CLOWN S2E27

43 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Mickey Shaughnessy was an Irish American character actor and comedian who specialized in playing lovable, but not-too-bright lugs. He was known for roles such as the tough, experienced mentor of Elvis Presley's character in "Jailhouse Rock" and Maxi the punch-drunk boxer in "Designing Woman" (1957) opposite Gregory Peck. The New York City-born Shaughnessy was a Golden Gloves boxer. He started out as a singer before becoming a comedian. He served in World War II and appeared in a U.S. Army revue called "Stars and Gripes".
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
398 Watched
Rating:
7.1
194 Watched
Rating:
6.6
117 Watched
Rating:
7
58 Watched
Rating:
7.1
64 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.1
31 Watched
4. Maverick (1957)
Rating:
7
29 Watched
Rating:
8.8
28 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a video 4 years, 6 months ago