Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Micheline Presle

Stats

Birth Name: Micheline Nicole Julia Émilienne Chassagne

Age: 101, born 22 August 1922

Country of origin: France

Currently Residing In: France

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
44 votes
Who's the Biggest French Diva? (33 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 24 comments
31 votes
Actresses And Models_36_1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s (7 items)
list by rickterenzi
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
Actors/Actresses who are in their 90's and up (37 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 5 months ago 9 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Born Micheline Nicole Julia Émilienne Chassagne in Paris, she wanted to be an actress from an early age. She took acting classes in her early teens and made her film debut at the age of fifteen in the 1937 production of La Fessée. In 1938 she was awarded the Prix Suzanne Bianchetti as the most promising young actress in French cinema. Her rise to European stardom, in films such as Devil in the Flesh, led to offers from Hollywood and in 1950 she was signed by 20th Century Fox. Using the easier to pronounce last name of "Prelle," her first Hollywood production was a starring role opposite John Garfield in the film Unde ... (more)
Tags: French (1), France (1), Actress (1), Born 1922 (1), French Actress (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Donkey Skin (1970)
Rating:
6.8
69 Watched
Rating:
7.9
45 want to see
Rating:
6.4
50 Watched
4. The Prize (1963)
Rating:
7
36 Watched
Rating:
6.4
39 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
108 Watched
Rating:
8.5
35 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
4. Combat! (1962)
Rating:
8.9
20 Watched
Rating:
7.1
23 Watched




Update feed

frog31 3 weeks, 5 days ago
SwtChaos added this to a list 5 months ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 90's and up (37 person items)

"Born: August 22, 1922 (Age: 101) "


Kendraatje 4 years, 2 months ago
Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

apo55a 4 years, 3 months ago
allezlafrance 4 years, 6 months ago
mychaloh 6 years, 10 months ago
rickterenzi voted for 10 images [View All] 7 years, 3 months ago

kathy voted for 11 images [View All] 7 years, 3 months ago

Paloma1996 posted 10 images [View All] 7 years, 3 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 4 images 7 years, 4 months ago