Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mohammed Qissi

Age: 56, born 12 September 1962

Country of origin: Morocco


Lists

3 votes
Famous People Born in 1962 (13 items)
list by Milena
Published 4 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Description: When he was seven years old Michel Qissi began training in boxing. He soon met and befriended a young Jean-Claude Van Varenberg (Jean-Claude Van Damme) who was studying Shotokan Karate, and the two traded techniques in their systems. They grew up together and shared the same love of action films and dreamed of being action stars themselves one day. In 1982, Qissi and Jean-Claude went to Hollywood together to look for a career in action movies. landing their big break in 1986. After obtaining an interview with Menahem Golan of Cannon Pictures they secured a three-picture deal, the first of which was the highly successful Bloodspo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
679 Watched
2. Kickboxer (1989)
Rating:
5.8
474 Watched
Rating:
5.6
304 Watched
4. Breakin' (1984)
Rating:
5.7
41 Watched
Rating:
4.3
42 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.7
95 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen