Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Michael Ripper

Stats

Birth Name: Michael George Ripper

Born: 27 January 1913 Died: 28 June 2000

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

18 votes
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Michael George Ripper (27 January 1913 โ€“ 28 June 2000) was an English character actor born in Portsmouth, Hampshire. He began his film career in quota quickies in the 1930s and until the late 1950s was virtually unknown; he was seldom credited. He played one of the two murderers in the Olivier film version of Richard III (1955). Ripper became a mainstay in Hammer Film Productions playing supporting character roles: coachmen, peasants, tavern keepers, pirates and sidekicks. Appearing in more of the company's films than any other performer, these included The Camp on Blood Island (1958), The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958), Th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Oliver Twist (2002)
Rating:
7.4
128 Watched
2. The Mummy (1959)
Rating:
7
140 Watched
Rating:
7.7
115 Watched
Rating:
7
107 Watched
Rating:
6.6
100 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
183 Watched
Rating:
6.3
88 Watched
3. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.7
78 Watched
Rating:
7.7
36 Watched
Rating:
6.9
36 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 tv items)

" MICHAEL RIPPER1 episode (1977) in... Stop You're Killing Me (S6E2) "