Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rolf Åke Mikael Nyqvist

Born: 8 November 1960 Died: 27 June 2017

Country of origin: Sweden

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Catharina Nyqvist Ehrnrooth


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (443 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
24 votes
50 Impossibly Awesome Facts About the 'Mission: Im (51 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 7 years ago 1 comment
16 votes
In Memoriam 2017 (128 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 23 comments
14 votes
Anautix' favourite European Actors (Today) (84 items)
list by Anautix
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Michael Nyqvist's first big breakthrough came in 2000 with the film Together directed by Lukas Moodysson. The movie was set in the 1970's and followed the antics of life in a suburban commune in Stockholm. The movie reached great international success and earned Nyqvist his first Guldbagge Best Actor nomination for his role as a misguided husband with anger issues. He later played the leading man in the Swedish romantic comedy, The Guy in the Grave Next Door directed by Kjell Sundvall. The film is based on the novel of the same name written by Catherine Mazetti. The film explored the difficulties that arise between a farmer livi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1437 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1337 Watched
Rating:
7
1017 Watched
Rating:
6.9
651 Watched
Rating:
7.1
514 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
26 Watched
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
Rating:
7
10 Watched
4. Arn
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 person items)
MurdererX voted for 3 images 7 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (116 person items)

"56 years (20 685 days) Cancer"


jim222001 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
whalegaze added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
MurdererX posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

MurdererX voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

ercer added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Rest in Peace (443 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: June 27, 2017 (Age: 56) Cause of Death: Lung Cancer Claim to Fame: Swedish Actor, best known for Movie "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo""


MacGuffin voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

Anautix added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago