Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Michael Lerner

Stats

Birth Name: Michael C. Lerner

Born: 22 June 1941 Died: 8 April 2023

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 13 years ago 3 comments
28 votes
Directed by Woody Allen (370 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
Directed by Joel & Ethan Coen (101 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Saddest Celebrity Deaths of 2023 (53 items)
list by Leo
Published 1 year, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lerner was born in Brooklyn, New York of Romanian Jewish descent, the son of Blanche and George Lerner, who was a fisherman and antiques dealer. He was raised in Bensonhurst and Red Hook. His brother, Ken Lerner, is also an actor. After graduating from Brooklyn College and the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, Lerner began his acting career in the late 1960s at the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco. At the age of 24 he appeared as Hieronymous the Miser in a KPFA radio production of Michel de Ghelderode’s Breugelesque play, Red Magic. During the seventies, Lerner began making several guest appearances in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Godzilla (1998)
Rating:
4.8
2378 Watched
2. Elf (2003)
Rating:
6
1955 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1595 Watched
4. A Serious Man (2009)
Rating:
6.9
1066 Watched
5. Barton Fink (1991)
Rating:
7.6
947 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Glee (2009)
Rating:
6.6
1442 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1151 Watched
3. MacGyver (1985)
Rating:
6.6
1040 Watched
4. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.2
775 Watched
5. The A-Team (1983)
Rating:
6.6
759 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
drno62 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

yellowhair posted a image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

ercer added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1992 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role MICHAEL LERNER as Jack Lipnick in BARTON FINK 1991 | dir: The Coen Brothers "


Shaun posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Shaun posted 3 images 3 years, 10 months ago