Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eugene Maurice Orowitz

Born: 31 October 1936 Died: 1 July 1991

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Cindy (Clerico) Landon


Lists

186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 29 comments
46 votes
Rest In Peace (103 items)
list by Maary
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 15 comments
42 votes
Rest in Peace (366 items)
list by ercer
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
24 votes
Lefties (123 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Famous actors who don't like me (37 items)
list by Rath
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Michael Landon (born Eugene Maurice Orowitz; October 31, 1936 – July 1, 1991) was an American actor, writer, director, and producer. He is known for his roles as Little Joe Cartwright in Bonanza (1959–73), Charles Ingalls in Little House on the Prairie (1974–83), and Jonathan Smith in Highway to Heaven (1984–89). Landon appeared on the cover of TV Guide 22 times, second only to Lucille Ball. Landon produced, wrote, and directed many of his series' episodes, including his shortest-lived production, Father Murphy, which starred his friend and "Little House" co-star Merlin Olsen. In 1981, Landon won recognition ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
847 Watched
Rating:
6.1
457 Watched
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched
Rating:
5.2
136 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
457 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched
Rating:
5.2
136 Watched
Rating:
5.9
116 Watched
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
457 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched
Rating:
5.2
136 Watched
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
Rating:
8.2
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
40 Watched
2. The Errand Boy (1961)
Rating:
7.8
37 Watched
Rating:
7.7
15 Watched
Rating:
6.2
10 Watched
Rating:
6.5
8 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Sam's Son (1984)
1 want to see




Movies written by

1. Sam's Son (1984)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
WiscMisc voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

WiscMisc posted 17 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

MusicLover added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Television's Best Depictions of Christians (8 person items)

"Jonathan Smith on Highway to Heaven"


Noah Bieber added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
sasha25 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
xolmis voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (150 person items)

"October 31, 1936-July 1, 1991"


Kandi voted for 5 images 2 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 2 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for 17 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 28 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)
Kandi voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for 34 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 34 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago