Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Michael Ian Black

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Ian Schwartz

Age: 51, born 12 August 1971

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Martha Anne Hagen


Lists

20 votes
Favorite Celebrities (Dead or Alive) (764 items)
list by cekadidas
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
18 votes
People Living or Dead I Want to Meet (136 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
My 50 Favorite Actors (50 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
7 votes
Top 20 Man-Crushes (20 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Robot Chicken Guest Stars (181 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Michael Ian Black was born in Chicago, Illinois, but his family moved to Hillsborough, New Jersey, when he was young. His parents divorced when he was 3. When he was 12, his father died during neurological surgery following a mysterious assault. Michael attended New York University's Tisch School of the Arts but left before graduation. It was there he met and joined the core group of the comedy group "The State", who had a short run with their own MTV show, The State (1993), before attempting a move to CBS in the mid-1990s; their make-or-break Halloween special fell short of expectations, and a CBS series never came ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1099 Watched
Rating:
7
978 Watched
Rating:
5.6
369 Watched
4. Reaper (2007)
Rating:
6.9
284 Watched
Rating:
6.4
287 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. This Is 40 (2012)
Rating:
5.8
410 Watched
2. Wanderlust (2012)
Rating:
5.4
310 Watched
Rating:
6
276 Watched
Rating:
6
266 Watched
Rating:
4.7
143 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
471 Watched
2. Wedding Daze (2007)
Rating:
5.4
112 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Wedding Daze (2007)
Rating:
5.4
112 Watched
Rating:
5.5
56 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
37 Watched
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
Rating:
7.8
25 Watched
Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
4
2 Watched




Music




TV directed by

Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Arizona posted 17 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago