Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Michael Apted

Stats

Birth Name: Michael David Apted

Born: 10 February 1941 Died: 7 January 2021

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 6 days ago 8 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (433 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
10 votes
All Directors of James Bond Films (11 items)
list by Kandi
Published 3 years, 4 months ago
6 votes
Deaths in 2021 (160 items)
list by jordanwiles94
Published 2 months, 3 weeks ago 1 comment
5 votes
Top Grossing Directors (200 items)
list by cyrax36
Published 6 years, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Michael David Apted, CMG (10 February 1941 โ€“ 7 January 2021) was a British director, producer, writer and actor. One of the most prolific English film directors of his generation, he is known for directing: the Up series (1964โ€“), the James Bond film The World Is Not Enough (1999), and the American film Coal Miner's Daughter (1980); the latter being nominated for seven Academy Awards, including for the Best Picture. He also directed Nell (1994), which received three Golden Globe Award nominations and one Academy Award nomination.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
1611 Watched
Rating:
6
1611 Watched
4. Enough (2002)
Rating:
5.8
543 Watched
5. Nell (1994)
Rating:
6.2
401 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rome (2005)
Rating:
7.9
895 Watched
Rating:
7.6
135 Watched
3. Ray Donovan (2013)
Rating:
7.4
108 Watched
Rating:
6.3
89 Watched
5. Bloodline (2015)
Rating:
7.6
62 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spies Like Us (1985)
Rating:
6.2
361 Watched
Rating:
8.1
19 Watched
3. 56 Up (2012)
Rating:
7.9
17 Watched
Rating:
7.1
13 Watched
Rating:
8.8
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
98 Watched
Rating:
6.5
79 Watched
3. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
82 Watched
4. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched
5. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
7.2
38 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.6
20 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
8.8
4 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 6 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
samira voted for an image 2 months ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Deaths in 2021 (160 person items)
ercer added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Rest in Peace (433 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 12 months ago
Nominated for DGA But Not Oscar (28 person items)

"Coal Miner's Daughter"


Kandi added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
All Directors of James Bond Films (11 person items)

"The World Is Not Enough (1999) - Pierce Brosnan"