Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Daniel Dumile

Born: 9 January 1971 Died: 31 October 2020

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

78 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1442 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
12 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists Essentials (386 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
100 Greatest Rap, Hip-Hop Lyricists and Emcees (85 items)
list by mojack
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Hip Hop (131 items)
list by ghostof
Published 4 years, 6 months ago
12 votes
Think Different (31 items)
list by incrediblejeff
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

View all MF Doom lists

MF Doom Videos


View all MF Doom videos

Photos


Description: Dumile was born on January 9, 1971 in London, England, the son of a Trinidadian mother and Zimbabwean father. He then moved with his family to New York and was raised on Long Island, New York. As Zev Love X, he formed the group KMD in 1988 with his younger brother DJ Subroc and another MC called Onyx the Birthstone Kid. A&R rep Dante Ross learned of KMD from the hip hop group 3rd Bass, and signed the group to Elektra Records. Dumile and KMD's recorded debut came on 3rd Bass's song "The Gas Face" from The Cactus Album, followed in 1991 with KMD's album Mr. Hood, which became a minor hit through its singles "P ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
13 own
Rating:
8.1
11 own
Rating:
8.2
9 own
Rating:
7
5 own
Rating:
7.3
3 own




Update feed

dongabo 3 weeks, 4 days ago
onclelapin posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1442 person items)
walterwhite added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 12 months ago
Musicos Favoritos (13 person items)
walterwhite 1 year, 1 month ago
Brandon Carreon 1 year, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
felixsteele7 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite 50 Rappers (50 person items)

" DANIEL DUMILE09/01/1971 (age 49)England // New York, NYAlbums: 6 (+ 2 with KMD, 1 with Madvillain, 1 with Danger Doom, 1 with JJ Doom, 1 with NehruvianDoom, 1 with Czarface)Essential Album: Madvillainy (with Madvillain)Essential Song: ALL CAPS"


fdlm4000 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Favorite rappers (6 person items)
ghostof added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Hip Hop (131 music items)
ST9156 5 years, 1 month ago
mojack added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
CD Smiles 5 years, 11 months ago