Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Melvin Van Peebles

Stats

Birth Name: Melvin Peebles

Born: 21 August 1932 Died: 21 September 2021

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maria Marx


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
28 votes
Acting up: 10 film directors played on screen (10 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
25 votes
Directors with Movies on Imdb Bottom 100 List (99 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
24 votes
People...Black directors (120 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Melvin Van Peebles was born on August 21, 1932 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was an actor, writer and filmmaker known for "The Shining" (1997), "Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song" (1971), "Watermelon Man" (1970) and "Don't Play Us Cheap" (1972). Peebles also served in the United States Air Force during the Korean War.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
1505 Watched
Rating:
3.6
545 Watched
Rating:
5.3
252 Watched
Rating:
5.8
86 Watched
Rating:
4.9
116 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Shining (1997)
Rating:
5.8
164 Watched
Rating:
8.4
72 Watched
3. All My Children (1970)
Rating:
7.3
49 Watched
Rating:
6.3
57 Watched
5. Living Single (1993)
Rating:
7.8
33 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.1
247 Watched
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
86 Watched
2. Baadasssss! (2003)
Rating:
6.6
43 Watched
Rating:
6.7
21 Watched
Rating:
7.2
11 Watched
Rating:
5.5
8 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
86 Watched
Rating:
6.7
21 Watched
Rating:
5.8
5 Watched
Rating:
10
4 want to see
Rating:
6
2 want to see




Music




TV written by

Rating:
8
5 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Deaths in 2021 (160 person items)
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago