Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maya Reis Gabeira

Age: 33, born 10 April 1987

Country of origin: Brazil

Height: 5' 6"


Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Maya Gabeira (born April 10, 1987 in Rio de Janeiro) is a professional big wave surfer from Brazil. In 2009, Gabeira won the ESPY award for Best Female Action Sports Athlete. Later that year, Gabeira surfed the biggest wave ever by a female when she successfully rode a 14 metres (46 ft) wave at Dungeons, a big-wave surf spot in South Africa. In 2010, she was awarded with the Billabong Girls Best Overall Performance Award for a record four years in a row. On October 28, 2013, Gabeira lost consciousness and nearly drowned while surfing a massive wave near Nazarรฉ, Portugal, caused by the St Jude storm; she was saved by he ... (more)
Tags: Brazilian (1), Surfer (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
2 Watched
Rating:
4
1 Watched
3. ABC of... (2017)
0 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

1 want to see




Update feed

cekadidas rated this 10/10 4 months ago
3DoctorWho rated this 10/10 5 months, 1 week ago
DuckNation rated this 7/10 10 months ago
DuckNation posted 2 images 10 months ago

goldthwait rated this 8/10 1 year, 8 months ago
Sarah Madden rated this 9/10 2 years, 9 months ago
KingRichard rated this 10/10 4 years, 6 months ago