Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Maxine Elliott

Stats

Birth Name: Jessie C. Dermott

Born: 5 February 1868 Died: 5 March 1940

Country of origin: United States


Lists

43 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Quit acting career during World War I, to outfit & staff a barge as a floating hospital, to nurse wounded soldiers in France. Boyfriends as a young actress included Baseball Hall of Famer John Montgomery Ward & heavyweight champ/actor Gentleman James J. Corbett. Elliott was named as co-respondent in Ward's divorce from famed actress Helen Dauvray. For her beauty & unusual violet eyes, Maxine Elliott has been compared to Elizabeth Taylor. For many years, there was a Maxine Elliott Theatre on Broadway.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

1. Fighting Odds (1917)
0 want to see
0 want to see