Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Max Reinhardt

Stats

Birth Name: Maximilian Goldmann

Born: 9 September 1873 Died: 30 October 1943

Country of origin: Austria


Photos


Description: Max Reinhardt was one of the first major directors in the current sense of the term, and undoubtedly the most famous in the world in 1935. His first great success was a production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream in Berlin in 1905. This became his favorite play: he called it “an invitation to escape reality, a plea for the glorious release to be found in sheer fantasy" and directed it 29 more times, in 18 cities in Europe and the U.S., in addition to filming it for Warner Brothers. Nicknamed “The Great Magician” for his stagecraft, Reinhardt has been called “perhaps the most versatile director the theatre has seen” ... (more)
Tags: Director (1), Talented (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Rating:
7.2
28 Watched




Movies

1. The Eternal Jew (1940)
Rating:
5.3
36 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched