Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Maurice Ravel

Born: 7 March 1875 Died: 28 December 1937

Country of origin: France


Lists

33 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (103 items)
list by Voldie
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
21 votes
Lucas M. favorite classical composers (55 items)
list by Lucas M.
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
12 votes
Music my Mom likes (91 items)
list by Sndi
Published 3 years, 6 months ago
11 votes
Favorite Classic Composers (34 items)
list by Kandi
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Maurice Ravel Videos

André Rieu - Boléro (Ravel)

47 Views, 2 votes

Added 8 years ago


- Maurice Ravel BOLERO - Wiener Philharmonic

54 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


Argerich plays Gaspard de la Nuit - Scarbo

25 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos


Description: Joseph Maurice Ravel (French: [ʒɔzɛf mɔʁis ʁavɛl]; 7 March 1875 – 28 December 1937) was a French composer, pianist and conductor. He is often associated with impressionism along with his elder contemporary Claude Debussy, although both composers rejected the term. In the 1920s and '30s Ravel was internationally regarded as France's greatest living composer. Born to a music-loving family, Ravel attended France's premier music college, the Paris Conservatoire; he was not well regarded by its conservative establishment, whose biased treatment of him caused a scandal. After leaving the conservatoire Ravel found his own w ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
6 own
2. Prayers (2001)
Rating:
9
3 own
Rating:
7
1 want this




Books




Update feed

Haribo added this to a list 1 month ago
apo55a added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
I do not like it at all! (214 movies items)
parryj 7 months, 2 weeks ago
apo55a 2 years, 3 months ago
Martínez 06 2 years, 9 months ago
Kandi added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Favorite Classic Composers (34 person items)
Kandi 3 years, 2 months ago
Diabolik added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Music: Greatest Composers (23 person items)
Sndi added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Composer : Maurice Ravel Album : The Boston Pops Orchestra Music : Bolero"


Sndi 3 years, 6 months ago
shotswerefired posted a video 6 years, 1 month ago