Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Maureen Stapleton

Stats

Birth Name: Lois Maureen Stapleton

Born: 21 June 1925 Died: 13 March 2006

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Max Allentuck


Lists

86 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1621 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (443 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
45 votes
Actors Who Won Oscars For Playing Real People (60 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
35 votes
Where have all the Grannies Gone? (13 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
33 votes
Women Under the Direction of Woody Allen (125 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Maureen Stapleton was an American actress in film, theater, and television. She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Lonelyhearts (1958), Airport (1970), and Interiors (1978), before winning for her performance as Emma Goldman in Reds (1981). She was inducted into the American Theatre Hall of Fame in 1981. Stapleton made her Broadway debut in 1946 in The Playboy of the Western World, and went on to win the 1951 Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play for The Rose Tattoo and the 1971 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play for The Gingerbread Lady. She also won an Emmy Award for the televisi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cocoon (1985)
Rating:
6.2
904 Watched
2. The Money Pit (1986)
Rating:
6
439 Watched
Rating:
5.6
315 Watched
4. Interiors (1978)
Rating:
7.2
217 Watched
5. Reds (1981)
Rating:
7.2
192 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1098 Watched
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
Rating:
6.5
84 Watched
Rating:
6.8
62 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1621 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 10 months, 4 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1971 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role MAUREEN STAPLETON as Inez Guerrero in AIRPORT 1970 | dir: George Seaton "


nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actress Winner (83 person items)

"1981-Emma Goldman in Reds"


browser posted 4 images 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago