Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Mary Sinclair

Stats

Birth Name: Ella Dolores Cook

Born: 15 November 1922 Died: 5 November 2000

Country of origin: United States


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mary Sinclair was historically significant for being the first actress to sign a seven-year contract with a television studio. In 1951 she signed with CBS and became a staple in an emerging genre, the one-hour television drama. She regularly appeared on the most popular programs such as The U.S. Steel Hour, and Playhouse 90. Her performances in Wuthering Heights, with Charlton Heston, The Scarlet Letter, and Little Women paved the way for strong women characters in television. Mary SInclair began her career as a model. With a desire for more, Sinclair moved to New York City in 1944. This is where she met her future husband, Broa ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1. Arrowhead (1953)
Rating:
6.6
8 Watched
2. Alice Goodbody (1974)
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
24 Watched
Rating:
7.2
8 Watched
Rating:
9.5
6 want to see
Rating:
8.5
6 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 13 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 13 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 rated this 9/10 9 months, 1 week ago