Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin

Born: 30 August 1797 Died: 1 February 1851

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Percy Bysshe Shelley


Lists

30 votes
God bless the U.K (185 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
15 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 1 year ago 1 comment
9 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 3 years, 3 months ago
9 votes
Letters to dead authors (62 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Inspirational figures (35 items)
list by Lexi
Published 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Mary Shelley Videos

Mary Shelley: A Biography

14 Views

Added 4 months ago




Photos


Description: Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley (née Godwin; 30 August 1797 – 1 February 1851) was an English novelist, short story writer, dramatist, essayist, biographer, and travel writer, best known for her Gothic novel Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus (1818). She also edited and promoted the works of her husband, the Romantic poet and philosopher Percy Bysshe Shelley. Her father was the political philosopher William Godwin, and her mother was the philosopher and feminist Mary Wollstonecraft. Mary Godwin's mother died when Mary was eleven days old; afterwards, Mary and her older half-sister, Fanny Imlay, were reared by their father ... (more)
Tags: Author (1), Writer (1), Deceased (1), British (1), English (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1451 Watched
Rating:
7.6
804 Watched
Rating:
6.2
844 Watched
Rating:
7.8
548 Watched
Rating:
4.7
274 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
2. Frankenstein (1984)
Rating:
8.3
20 own
Rating:
7.1
15 own
4. Frankenstein (2000)
Rating:
8.1
6 own
Rating:
8.7
6 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
10 Watched
Rating:
5.5
13 Watched
Rating:
7.4
12 Watched
Rating:
6.6
8 Watched
Rating:
8
4 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

MusicLover added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
What Happened? (54 person items)

"Jan 1 Mary Shelley's "Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus" is published anonymously by the small London publishing house of Lackington, Hughes, Harding, Mavor, & Jones"


browser posted a video 4 months, 3 weeks ago
browser posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Lexi added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Inspirational figures (35 person items)

"“None but those who have experienced them can conceive of the enticements of science. In other studies you go as far as others have gone before you, but in a scientific pursuit there is continual food for discovery and wonder.” ― Mary Shelley, Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus: The 1818 Text"


A.M.A added this to a list 1 year ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
nusch added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)
browser posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago