Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marie Anne Boland

Born: 28 January 1880 Died: 23 June 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born Marie Anne Boland in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, she was the daughter of William Boland, an actor, and his wife Mary Cecilia Hatton. She had an older sister named Sara. Boland originally was in a convent but left and was performing on stage by the age of fifteen. She debuted on Broadway in 1907 in the play The Ranger with Dustin Farnum and had appeared in eleven Broadway productions, notably with John Drew, before making her silent film debut for Triangle Studios in 1915. She entertained soldiers in France during World War I then returned to America. After appearing in nine movies, she left filmmaking in 1920, returning ... (more)
Tags: Born 1880 (1), Supporting Actress (1), Died 1965 (1), Female (1), Died Aged 85 (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
104 Watched
Rating:
6.9
76 Watched
Rating:
7.2
30 Watched
Rating:
7.1
27 Watched
Rating:
6.5
12 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.5
9 Watched
1 want to see
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 3 images 3 years, 3 months ago

MK-677 posted 3 images 3 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 3 years, 4 months ago

MK-677 posted 3 images 3 years, 4 months ago

Millie Pfeifle rated this 10/10 3 years, 4 months ago
MK-677 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago