Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Martin Adam Friedman

Age: 59, born 8 December 1962

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: Japan

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

48 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 34 comments
24 votes
Ranked: 30 Most Greatest Guitarists! (30 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
21 votes
Metal Gods (32 items)
list by Georgini
Published 4 years, 6 months ago
13 votes
Creating a Progressive Groove Metal band (18 items)
list by Georgini
Published 4 years, 11 months ago
12 votes
Favourite Guitarists (29 items)
list by Georgini
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Marty Friedman Videos

Marty Friedman - Blues

58 Views

Added 11 years ago


MARTY FRIEDMAN - WHITEWORM (OFFICIAL VIDEO)

57 Views

Added 5 years ago


MARTY FRIEDMAN - MIRACLE (Official Video)

52 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Martin Adam "Marty" Friedman (born December 8, 1962) is an American guitarist, known for his tenure as the lead/rhythm guitarist for heavy metal band Megadeth which spanned nearly the full decade of the 1990s. Friedman has resided in Tokyo, Japan since 2003, where he has hosted Japanese television programs such as Rock Fujiyama and Jukebox English.
Tags: Guitarist (5), American (3), Born 1962 (2), Male (1), Megadeth (1), Cacophony (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
258 Watched
Rating:
7.1
223 Watched
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
Rating:
9.5
2 Watched
5. Cool Japan (2005)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Global Metal (2008)
Rating:
7.4
47 Watched
2. Gou Gou The Cat (2008)
Rating:
5.8
9 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 Watched




Music

Rating:
7.5
2 own
Rating:
7
2 own
1 own




Update feed

Georgini added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Perfect Thrash Metal Band 2 (5 music items)

"Lead Guitars "


Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Favourite Guitarists (29 music items)

" Megadeth"


(Insert name) 3 years, 10 months ago
lovedriver voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Metal Gods (32 music items)
Henry Krinkle posted a video 4 years, 9 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Henry Krinkle posted a video 5 years, 2 months ago