Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Martin James Landau

Born: 20 June 1928 Died: 15 July 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

403 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 138 comments
82 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1514 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (353 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
49 votes
Tim Burton's Credit Actors (11 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
48 votes
"I've just won an Oscar!" (118 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 8 comments

Martin Landau Videos

Martin Landau Exclusive Interview: Remember

56 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Martin James Landau (/ˈlændaʊ/; June 20, 1928 – July 15, 2017) was an American actor, acting coach, producer, and editorial cartoonist. His career began in the 1950s, with early film appearances including a supporting role in Alfred Hitchcock's North by Northwest (1959). He played regular roles in the television series Mission Impossible for which he received several Emmy Award nominations and a Golden Globe Award) and Space 1999. Landau received the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture, as well as his first nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for his role in Tucker The ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Rating:
7.2
5017 Watched
Rating:
7.6
2012 Watched
Rating:
8.3
1557 Watched
4. 9
Rating:
6.7
1219 Watched
Rating:
6.6
905 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5691 Watched
Rating:
8.2
825 Watched
3. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.1
751 Watched
Rating:
7
810 Watched
5. Without a Trace (2002)
Rating:
6.6
504 Watched




Books

1 want this




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images [View All] 12 hours, 17 minutes ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1514 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (435 person items)

" 1995 - WINNER Best Actor in a Supporting Role MARTIN LANDAU as Bela Lugosi in ED WOOD 1994 | dir: Tim Burton 1989 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role MARTIN LANDAU as Otto West in TUCKER: THE MAN AND HIS DREAM 1988 | dir: Francis Ford Coppola "


nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1994-Bela Lugosi in Ed Wood"


Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

MA7AMAD posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

blackknight99 voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
The Shape of Water (1977) (7 movies items)

"Dr. Robert Hoffstetler!"


Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
SA-512 posted 13 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: July 15, 2017 (Age: 89) Cause of Death: Natural Causes Claim to Fame: American Actor, best known for TV Series "Mission: Impossible""


TrekMedic posted a video 5 years, 2 months ago
TrekMedic posted a video 5 years, 2 months ago
TrekMedic posted 17 images [View All] 5 years, 2 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 8 images [View All] 5 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 4 images 5 years, 2 months ago

browser voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

ercer added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Rest in Peace (440 person items)
hulkargh posted a comment on this image 5 years, 2 months ago

"R.I.P. Mister Landau. "Mission : Impossible" & "Space : 1999" : all my youth!"


hulkargh posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

milica added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (353 person items)

" Jack Roth, Mistress"


milica added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (353 person items)

" Jack Roth, Mistress"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Tribeca Film Festival 2017 (200 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Directed by Ron Shelton (48 person items)

"Hollywood Homicide"


SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 11 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago