Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Martha MacVicar

Born: 28 May 1925 Died: 2 November 1971

Country of origin: United States


Lists

204 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 18 comments
116 votes
Femmes Fatales in Film Noir (53 items)
list by coroner
Published 11 years ago 9 comments
69 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
Actresses And Models_20_1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s (7 items)
list by rickterenzi
Published 4 years, 4 months ago
12 votes
Pin-Ups (Halloween) (93 items)
list by Payador
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

8 votes
8 votes
8 votes
7 votes
7 votes

Description: Martha Vickers (May 28, 1925 – November 2, 1971) was an American television and film actress. Born Martha MacVicar in Ann Arbor, Michigan, she began her career as a model and cover girl. Her first film role was a small uncredited part in Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man in 1941. She played minor roles in several films during the early 1940s, and by the end of the decade she had progressed to featured supporting roles, including the role of Carmen Sternwood, the nymphomaniac younger sister of Lauren Bacall's character in The Big Sleep (1946). During the 1950s, Vickers' film career stalled, however she continued to act in t ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Film Actress (1), Cancer (1), Born 1925 (1), Died 1971 (1), Tv Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
656 Watched
Rating:
6.4
106 Watched
Rating:
5.3
19 Watched
Rating:
6.9
24 Watched
5. The Burglar (1957)
Rating:
5.8
8 want to see




TV

1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

MK-677 posted 2 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Viro voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 1 year, 11 months ago

gomez68 voted for 34 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

gomez68 voted for 15 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

chance voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Clay voted for an image 3 years ago

hulkargh posted a image 3 years ago

hulkargh posted a image 3 years ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Mickey Rooney & his Flings (27 person items)
Atomic Cinema added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 person items)
Atomic Cinema added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
xolmis added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
miaou voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago