Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Margaret Teresa Yvonne Reed

Born: 27 August 1916 Died: 19 October 1994

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mark Harris


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
115 votes
Couples that ignore numbers... (63 items)
list by BRODO
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 25 comments
29 votes
Vintage Famous (218 items)
list by nightFriday
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
13 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - R (95 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Martha Raye Videos



Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Martha Raye (born Margy Reed; August 27, 1916 โ€“ October 19, 1994), nicknamed The Big Mouth, was an American comic actress and singer who performed in movies, and later on television. She also acted in plays, including Broadway. She was honored in 1969 at the Academy Awards as the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award recipient for her volunteer efforts and services to the troops. Known as "The Big Mouth" and considered the female equivalent to Bob Hope, Martha Raye was an American icon in her own right. She was born Margy Reed in Butte, Montana, to Maybelle Hazel (Hooper) and Peter Reed, Jr., vaudeville performers. ... (more)
Tags: Died 1994 (2), Born 1916 (2), Eccentric (1), The Big Mouth (1), Comic Actress (1), Stage Actress (1), Supporting Actress (1), Tv Actress (1), Pneumonia (1), 1980s (1), Comedian (1), Singer (1), Actress (1), American (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
Rating:
7.5
113 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
7.7
35 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
271 Watched
2. Hellzapoppin' (1941)
Rating:
7.8
53 Watched
Rating:
5.4
59 Watched
4. Jumbo (1962)
Rating:
6.3
22 Watched
Rating:
6.6
20 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7
8 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 3 weeks, 3 days ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

Citizen Connor voted for 16 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

MacGuffin voted for 3 images 6 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

kathy voted for an image 7 years ago

hulkargh posted a image 7 years ago

sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for 18 images [View All] 8 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 10 images [View All] 8 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 10 images [View All] 8 years, 2 months ago