Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Martha Hyer

Born: 10 August 1924 Died: 31 May 2014

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hal B. Wallis


Lists

221 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
87 votes
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (83 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
77 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
76 votes
I've Seen This Pose XVI - Lounging Around (101 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Martha Hyer Videos

Movie Legends - Martha Hyer

200 Views

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Martha Hyer (Reprise)

167 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

20 votes
18 votes
15 votes
15 votes
15 votes

Description: American actress. She is best remembered for her role as Gwen French in Some Came Running (1958), for which she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Her autobiography, Finding My Way: A Hollywood Memoir, was published in 1990. Hyer was born in Fort Worth, Texas into a wealthy family. She attended Northwestern University where she was a member of Pi Beta Phi. Her first film appearance was an uncredited part in The Locket in 1946. She had roles in So Big (1953), Sabrina (1954), The Delicate Delinquent in 1956 (Jerry Lewis' first film without Dean Martin), Houseboat (1958) and Once Upon a Horse (also ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sabrina (1954)
Rating:
7.5
862 Watched
2. The Chase (1966)
Rating:
7
103 Watched
Rating:
7.4
101 Watched
Rating:
7.8
67 Watched
5. Houseboat (1959)
Rating:
6.7
96 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
807 Watched
Rating:
6.4
210 Watched
3. The Lone Ranger (1949)
Rating:
7.9
26 Watched
Rating:
6.7
28 Watched
5. The Oscars (2015)
Rating:
6.4
20 Watched




Movies written by

1. Rooster Cogburn (1975)
Rating:
6.8
78 Watched




Update feed

Georgini voted for an image 1 month ago

Georgini voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Georgini voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

penny2019 voted for 9 images [View All] 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months ago

parryj voted for 3 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

penny2019 voted for 4 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Clay posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Daniel1980 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

tailic12 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

buddhaj added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Actresses - H (34 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

rickterenzi voted for 12 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 2 years, 3 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 36 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 12 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 4 images 2 years, 3 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 20 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

TrekMedic posted 15 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

TrekMedic posted 9 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

emberlin voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Duckman added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

freewave voted for an image 3 years ago

Nusch voted for 2 images 3 years ago

Kendraatje posted 8 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

powerking14 voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

tijtij voted for 2 images 3 years, 5 months ago

Dave voted for 5 images 3 years, 8 months ago

Clay voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Duckman posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Duckman voted for 2 images 3 years, 10 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »