Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marie Magdalene Dietrich von Losch

Born: 27 December 1901 Died: 6 May 1992

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

231 votes
Copying Classic Actresses (25 items)
list by Agata
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 29 comments
197 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 24 comments
186 votes
Famous Nontheists (101 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 45 comments
178 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 195 comments
172 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(female) (44 items)
list by Natalia
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 32 comments

Marlene Dietrich Videos

Marlene Dietrich - Ou vont les fleurs.

127 Views, 2 votes

Added 8 years ago


Marlene Dietrich - Lili Marlene (Deutsch Live)

316 Views, 1 votes

Added 13 years ago


Sweet Dreams Marlene Dietrich

118 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 years ago




Photos

27 votes
21 votes
17 votes
16 votes
14 votes

Description: Marie Magdalene "Marlene" Dietrich (27 December 1901 โ€“ 6 May 1992)was a German-born American actress and singer. Her career spanned from the 1910s to the 1980s. In 1920s Berlin, Dietrich performed on the stage and in silent films. Her performance as Lola-Lola in Josef von Sternberg's The Blue Angel (1930) brought her international acclaim and a contract with Paramount Pictures. Dietrich starred in many Hollywood films including six iconic roles directed by Sternberg โ€”Morocco (1930) (her only Academy Award nomination), Dishonored (1931), Shanghai Express and Blonde Venus (both 1932), The Scarlet Empress (1934) an ... (more)
Tags: Actress (41), German (11), Died 1992 (7), Born 1901 (7), Died Aged 90 (5), Singer (5), Femme Fatale (4), Icon (4), Lead Actress (4), Lgbt (4), Drama (3), Blonde (3), American (3), Movies (3), 1950s (3), 1930s (2), Atheist (2), Deceased (2), Smoker (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Touch of Evil (1958)
Rating:
8.2
699 Watched
2. Get Shorty (1995)
Rating:
6.3
680 Watched
Rating:
8.2
419 Watched
Rating:
7.7
290 Watched
Rating:
6.5
292 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Music

Most popular
Most recent



Books




Update feed

gabbanagirl voted for an image 1 week, 4 days ago

gora2017 voted for 2 images 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

sharingcaring posted a image 4 months ago

xalam voted for an image 6 months ago

HENNร Z. Minionette voted for 11 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Music2023 voted for an image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
What a Woman (185 person items)
listalbob voted for 4 images 1 year, 2 months ago

bobo93 voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Most beautiful actresses (130 beauty items)
Campagnola voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

radigast posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

radigast voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

ressan posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

ressan voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

unclebuck77 voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

teriandliz voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1931 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role MARLENE DIETRICH as Amy Jolly in MOROCCO 1930 | dir: Josef von Sternberg "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 2 years, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

gabbanagirl voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" MARIE MAGDALENE DIETRICHBorn: 27 December 1901Movies: 1919-1978Died: 6 May 1992"


lovedriver voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago
Sara Bone voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

othodiaix voted for an image 3 years ago

Person 101505 posted 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

Look Left voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 Next »