Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Mark Rylance Waters

Age: 58, born 18 January 1960

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Claire van Kampen


Lists

56 votes
My Favorite Actors (286 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years ago 1 comment
50 votes
Male Actors Piñata (300 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
41 votes
British Actors (193 items)
list by Rachel
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
7 votes
Films Watched In 2012 (270 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 6 years, 8 months ago
6 votes
Best Supporting Actor Oscar Nominees-2010's (40 items)
list by SleepyHollowFan5
Published 4 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Widely regarded as the greatest stage actor of his generation, Mark Rylance has enjoyed an esteemed career on stage and on screen. The winner of 2 Olivier Awards and 3 Tony Awards, as well as a BAFTA for his role in The Government Inspector. He has been nominated for a Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his role as Rudolf Abel in Steven Spielberg's Bridge of Spies (2015), and will star in Spielberg's The BFG (2016). Rylance was born in Ashford, Kent, the son of Anne (née Skinner) and David Waters, both English teachers. His grandmother was Irish. His parents moved to Connecticut in 1962 and Wisconsin in 1969, where his father t ... (more)
Tags: Actor (2), Born 1960 (1), British (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
1233 Watched
Rating:
7.5
605 Watched
Rating:
7.2
423 Watched
Rating:
6.5
339 Watched
5. Anonymous (2011)
Rating:
6.7
231 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
27 Watched
Rating:
5.7
25 Watched
Rating:
6.8
15 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8 Watched
5. The Oscars (2016)
Rating:
6.9
12 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Rachel added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
British Actors (193 person items)
JROCK1772 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

milica added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favorite Actors (286 person items)
milica added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (300 person items)

" Jay, Intimacy"


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2015 (50 person items)

" as Rudolf Abel in Bridge of Spies"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Cinderella Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Grand Duke!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Peter Pan Dream Cast (11 movies items)
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Shaun posted 11 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago