Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Marion Zimmer Bradley

Stats

Birth Name: Marion Eleanor Zimmer Bradley

Born: 3 June 1930 Died: 25 September 1999

Country of origin: United States


Lists

35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 28 comments
17 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos


Marion Eleanor Zimmer Bradley (June 3, 1930 – September 25, 1999) was an American author of fantasy, historical fantasy, science fiction, and science fantasy novels, and is best known for the Arthurian fiction novel The Mists of Avalon, and the Darkover series. While she is noted for her feminist perspective in her writing, her popularity has been posthumously marred by multiple accusations against her of child sexual abuse and rape by two of her children, Mark and Moira Greyland, and others.
Tags: American (4), Homosexual (1), Deceased (1), Born 1930 (1), Fantasy (1), Female Author (1), Lgbt (1), Died 1999 (1), Fantasy Author (1), Author (1), Feminist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
10 own
Rating:
8
6 want this
Rating:
8.2
7 own
Rating:
8.5
4 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 2 images 11 months, 4 weeks ago