Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marie Skłodowska

Born: 7 November 1867 Died: 4 July 1934

Country of origin: Poland

Height: 5' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pierre Curie


Lists

71 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 39 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
52 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
39 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
24 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (148 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 8 years ago 3 comments

Marie Curie Videos

Marie Curie - Mini Biography

18 Views

Added 2 years ago


The genius of Marie Curie - Shohini Ghose

15 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Marie Skłodowska-Curie was a Polish and naturalized-French physicist and chemist who conducted pioneering research on radioactivity. She was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize, the only woman to win in two fields, and the only person to win in multiple sciences. She was also the first woman to become a professor at the University of Paris, and in 1995 became the first woman to be entombed on her own merits in the Panthéon in Paris.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1. Fires Within (1991)
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched




Books

Rating:
7
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

allezlafrance rated this 10/10 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Raamses rated this 8/10 4 months, 3 weeks ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Famous Figures: Scientists (33 person items)
sh56 rated this 10/10 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Pacifista O rated this 8/10 1 year, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 4 months ago
The Reader rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
Bogbell added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
People I Like (21 person items)
Historicalguy rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
Gallenum posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

Lexi added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Inspirational figures (35 person items)

"“Life is not easy for any of us. But what of that? We must have perseverance and above all confidence in ourselves. We must believe that we are gifted for something and that this thing must be attained.” ― Marie Curie “Be less curious about people and more curious about ideas.” “Nothing in life is to be feared, it is only to be understood. Now is the time to understand more, so that we may fear less.” Marie Skłodowska Curie (7 November 1867 – 4 July 1934), born Maria Salomea"


eljimeno1310 rated this 9/10 2 years ago
browser posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
Denise added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
HISTORY'S HEROES (90 person items)

"Marie Sklodowska-Curie (7 November 1867 – 4 July 1934) was a Polish and naturalized-French physicist and chemist who conducted pioneering research on radioactivity. She was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize, the only woman to win in two fields, and the only person to win in multiple sciences."


browser posted 4 images 2 years, 10 months ago