Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Maria von Trapp

Stats

Birth Name: Maria Augusta Kutschera

Born: 26 January 1905 Died: 28 March 1987

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Georg Ludwig von Trapp


Description: Maria Augusta von Trapp (26 January 1905 – 28 March 1987), also known as Baroness Maria von Trapp, was the stepmother and matriarch of the Trapp Family Singers.[2][3] Her story served as the inspiration for a 1956 German film that in turn inspired the Broadway musical The Sound of Music. She was born on 26 January 1905 aboard a train heading from her parents' village in Tyrol to a hospital in Vienna, Austria.[4] She was an orphan by her seventh birthday and graduated from the State Teachers College for Progressive Education in Vienna at age 18, in 1923.[5] She entered Nonnberg Abbey, a Benedictine monastery in Salzburg, int ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
7.6
2027 Watched
Rating:
10
2 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.6
2027 Watched




TV

Rating:
10
2 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7.7
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen