Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maria Margarete Anna Schell

Born: 15 January 1926 Died: 26 April 2005

Country of origin: Austria


Lists

66 votes
Female Actors Piñata (192 items)
list by milica
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
37 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 7 years ago 4 comments
33 votes
Beautiful Women (90 items)
list by Robson
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
19 votes
Best German Speaking Actors/Actresses (40 items)
list by Anautix
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Vintage beautiful women (89 items)
list by Stepan_Kant
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Maria Schell Videos

Movie Legends - Maria Schell

28 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Maria Margarethe Anna Schell (15 January 1926, Vienna – 26 April 2005, Preitenegg, Carinthia, Austria) was an Austrian/Swiss actress. She won several awards: Volpi Cup for Best Actress at the Venice Film Festival in 1956, the Bambi, Deutscher Filmpreis and the Bundesverdienstkreuz. She was the daughter of a Swiss author and an Austrian actress, she was the older sister of actor Maximilian Schell and lesser-known actors Carl Schell and Immy (Immaculata) Schell. ... (more)
Tags: Actress (1), Austrian (1), Swiss (1), Austrian Actress (1), Swiss Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Superman (1978)
Rating:
7
1733 Watched
2. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Rating:
8.2
1094 Watched
Rating:
7.8
88 Watched
4. The Odessa File (1974)
Rating:
7.3
56 Watched
Rating:
7.5
31 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
43 Watched
Rating:
8.1
39 Watched
Rating:
8.5
15 Watched
4. Crime Scene (1970)
Rating:
8.1
18 Watched
Rating:
6.8
17 Watched




Update feed

r04n1ez added this to a list 9 months ago
Volpi Cup: Best Actress (68 person items)

"1956 - Winner for Gervaise Maria Schell - Best Actress as Gervaise Macquart Coupeau"


Kendraatje posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

shotswerefired voted for 15 images [View All] 2 years ago

Stepan_Kant voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 12 months ago

milica added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Female Actors Piñata (192 person items)

" Natalia, Le notti bianche"


Leo added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
rickterenzi voted for 2 images 4 years, 9 months ago