Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mari Aldon

Born: 17 November 1929 Died: 31 October 2004

Country of origin: Canada


Lists

3 votes
1925 (22 items)
list by steven2185
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
Directed by David Lean (163 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 7 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

A former ballet dancer, graceful Mari Aldon married Hollywood director Tay Garnett, who encouraged her to become an actress. She did, but did not leave a deep imprint on film history, with one exception, the role of Judy Beckett, a prisoner of the Seminoles and Gary Cooper's charming romantic interest in Distant Drums (1951)(1951). Besides this, she appeared in few feature films, and then only briefly in two major movies, Joseph L. Mankiewicz's The Barefoot Contessa (1954) and David Lean's 'Summer Vacation' (1955). The rest of her career was devoted to television.
Tags: Female (3), Actress (3), Died 2004 (2), Incredible (2), Blonde (2), Cool (1), Fantastic (1), Pretty (1), Brunette (1), Attractive (1), Beautiful Hair (1), Tv Western (1), Movies (1), Great (1), Beautiful (1), Deceased (1), Lovely (1), Born 1929 (1), Great Eyes (1), Television Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
113 Watched
Rating:
7.2
59 Watched
Rating:
6.4
38 Watched
4. Distant Drums (1951)
Rating:
6.6
18 Watched
Rating:
6.4
20 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
177 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 Watched
Rating:
7
3 want to see
Rating:
1
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

jonslist rated this 8/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 11 months, 1 week ago
David rated this 8/10 3 years, 3 months ago