Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marguerite Chapman

Born: 9 March 1918 Died: 31 August 1999

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

204 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 18 comments
136 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 13 comments
69 votes
Almost like a sculpture *updated* (35 items)
list by Noctem
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 11 comments
50 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
40 votes
In the kitchen (43 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 6 comments

Marguerite Chapman Videos

Movie Legends - Marguerite Chapman

17 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Marguerite Chapman (March 9, 1918 — August 31, 1999) was an American actress. Born in Chatham, New York, she was working as a telephone switchboard operator in White Plains, New York when her good looks brought about the opportunity to pursue a career in modeling. Signed by the prestigious John Robert Powers Agency in New York City, the publicity she earned modeling brought an offer from 20th Century Fox film studios in Hollywood. She made her film debut in 1940, working for the next two years in small roles. In 1942, her big break came with Republic Pictures when she was cast in the leading female role in the twelve-par ... (more)
Tags: Died 1999 (2), Born 1918 (2), Lead Actress (1), 1950s (1), Died Aged 80 (1), 1960s (1), Film Actress (1), 1940s (1), B-movie Actress (1), American (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
517 Watched
2. The Great Lie (1941)
Rating:
7.2
28 Watched
Rating:
4
15 Watched
Rating:
6.8
9 Watched
Rating:
5.9
10 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
120 Watched
Rating:
8.3
5 Watched
Rating:
8.2
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

hulkargh posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

Justyna added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
1918 (9 person items)
Dave voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

joseph voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

heel99 voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

irishblue voted for 7 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)