Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Margaret Mary Lockwood Day

Born: 15 September 1916 Died: 15 July 1990

Country of origin: Pakistan

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

142 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
65 votes
vintage covergirls (77 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
52 votes
beautiful eyes (378 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
31 votes
Hitchcock's Leading Ladies (47 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
22 votes
Best Female Performances - 1930s (28 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Margaret Lockwood Videos

Movie Legends - Margaret Lockwood

33 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Dame Margaret Mary Lockwood was a British actress. Born in Karachi, British India (now Pakistan), Lockwood's family returned to the United Kingdom while she was a child. She made her stage debut at the age of 12, and trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, where she was seen by a talent scout and signed to a contract. In 1935 she appeared in the film version of Lorna Doone. Her most successful film of the 1930s was Alfred Hitchcock's The Lady Vanishes. In the early 1940s she changed her on-screen image to play villainesses in both contemporary and period films, becoming the most successful actress in Britis ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
430 Watched
2. The Man in Grey (1943)
Rating:
6.3
31 want to see
Rating:
7.1
35 Watched
Rating:
6.7
21 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
4 Watched
Rating:
8.7
2 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

marenarobros 11 months, 1 week ago
Henny voted for 4 images 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

spiralsun 1 year, 6 months ago
Henny voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Kendraatje 2 years, 3 months ago
giannicorso73 posted 2 images 3 years ago

sh56 3 years, 6 months ago
TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
My Favourite Actresses b. 1910-1919. (7 person items)

" Favourite Film: Love Story (1944)"


TheUmbrellaMan 3 years, 11 months ago
TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
TheUmbrellaMan voted for 3 images 3 years, 11 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Rainmaker123 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"MARGARET LOCKWOOD15 September 1916 Appearances: 1The Lady Vanishes (1938)IRIS HENDERSON"


cinephile96 5 years, 5 months ago
Citizen Caine 5 years, 9 months ago
franceseattle 6 years, 1 month ago
Kandi voted for 3 images 6 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 6 years, 2 months ago