Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Margaret Hamilton

Stats

Birth Name: Margaret Brainard Hamilton

Born: 9 December 1902 Died: 16 May 1985

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 0"


Lists

157 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 19 comments
120 votes
For the ♥ of "Bad" (87 items)
list by โ™ฅ CHANi
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 23 comments
71 votes
The Wicked Witch of Wherever (10 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
33 votes
Witch, Wizard or Fairy (25 items)
list by Cristiane Dutra
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
29 votes
Female villains (17 items)
list by My raimBow
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Margaret Brainard Hamilton (December 9, 1902 โ€“ May 16, 1985) was an American film character actress best known for her portrayal of the malevolent Miss Almira Gulch and the Wicked Witch of the West in Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer's musical film The Wizard of Oz (1939). A former schoolteacher, she worked as a character actor in films for seven years before she was offered the role that defined her public image. In later years, Hamilton made frequent cameo appearances on television sitcoms and commercials. She also gained recognition for her work as an advocate of causes designed to benefit children and animals, and retained a lifelon ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3404 Watched
Rating:
8.1
183 Watched
Rating:
5.8
85 Watched
Rating:
7.2
81 Watched
Rating:
7.1
60 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
872 Watched
Rating:
7.3
726 Watched
Rating:
6.7
186 Watched
Rating:
6.1
99 Watched
Rating:
8.2
85 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Something Wicked This Way Comes! (75 person items)

"Miss Gulch, the Wicked Witch of the WestThe Wizard of Oz (1939) "


SA-512 posted a image 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 9 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for 5 images 6 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 6 years, 8 months ago