Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Emmanuel Radnitzky

Born: 27 August 1890 Died: 18 November 1976

Country of origin: United States


Lists

142 votes
Surrealist photographers (19 items)
list by Rath
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 19 comments
113 votes
Surrealist painters and their precursors (84 items)
list by Rath
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 16 comments
110 votes
Get Inspired (6 items)
list by emilia
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 18 comments
105 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 9 comments
97 votes
Kissing Art (19 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 24 comments

View all Man Ray lists

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Ray Man was an American artist. A founder of Dada in New York, he is known for his photographs, paintings, sculpture, films, and later experiments with surrealism. Emmanuel Radnitzky, known as Ray, Man (1890-1976), American painter, photographer, and leading figure in the artistic avant-garde in Paris of the 1920s. He was born in Philadelphia, studied at the National Academy of Design in New York City, and held his first one-man show of paintings in 1912. With his friend, the French painter Marcel Duchamp, he helped to found the New York City Dada group in 1917. Under Duchamp's influence, he began to work with new materials a ... (more)
Tags: Photographer (3), Writer (1), Avant Garde (1), American (1), Artist (1), Jewish (1), Director (1), Painter (1), Dada (1), Surrealist (1), Sculptor (1), Modernist (1), Born 1890 (1), Died 1976 (1), Virgo (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
52 Watched
Rating:
7.9
37 Watched
Rating:
7.1
24 Watched
Rating:
6.6
20 Watched
5. Poison (1933) (1999)
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
74 Watched
Rating:
6.6
20 Watched
4. Dada Held (1967)
1 want to see
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.1
20 want to see
Rating:
7.1
24 Watched
Rating:
6.6
20 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
1 own
3. Women (2006)
Rating:
8
0 want this
1 want this




TV

Rating:
9.5
2 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
amongus 1 year, 2 months ago
fdlm4000 1 year, 3 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Kyle Ellis 1 year, 7 months ago
PulpRoman voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

richarte 2 years, 9 months ago
shotswerefired posted a image 5 years ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
People Who Inspire Me (7 person items)

" • photographer, painter, director • "


Brandon Quinn 6 years, 9 months ago
Overman 7 years, 6 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago