Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Maia Morgenstern

Stats

Birth Name: Maia Emilia Ninel Morgenstern

Age: 56, born 1 May 1962

Country of origin: Romania


Lists

38 votes
Beautiful Blasphemy (36 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 9 comments
14 votes
Most Underrated Actresses (33 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Maia Morgenstern is a major Romanian theater actress who studied at the world famous Film and Theatre Academy in Bucharest. She has been a member of the reparatory companies of three prominent Romanian theater organizations, the PiatraNeamtNational Theatre (1985-1988), the State Jewish Theatre (1988-1990) and the National Theatre (1990-present). She received two major awards for her work on the stage, Stars of Tomorrow Award 1992 and the Felix Prize as Best Actress in 1993. Since making her film debut in 1983 in Maria Callas Dinescu's Prea cald pentru Tuna mai she has appeared in dozens of Romanian feature films and in several i ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Female (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen