Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Maggie McNamara
8.5 Rating
(4 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Margeurite McNamara

Born: 18 June 1928 Died: 18 February 1978

Country of origin: United States

Partner: David Swift


Lists

186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 29 comments
29 votes
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
3 votes
American female (333 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 3 years ago
2 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (100 items)
list by Noah Bieber
Published 2 years, 2 months ago

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: A petite brunette, McNamara was part of the 1950s vogue for slender gamines (Audrey Hepburn, Leslie Caron, Shirley MacLaine) which stood at the opposite extreme from the equally popular voluptuous sex goddesses (Marilyn Monroe, Jane Russell, Jayne Mansfield). Less chic than Hepburn, less wistful than Caron and less rowdy than MacLaine, she had a perky, determined quality not unlike Debbie Reynolds. Unlike all of the above, however, McNamara enjoyed only a partial and brief success, partly undone by a history of mental illness. (TCM) In February 1978, McNamara died of a barbiturate overdose at the age of 49. (Note: IMDB has ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
8.2
798 Watched
2 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
35 Watched
Rating:
6.1
35 Watched
Rating:
6.9
19 Watched
Rating:
8
7 want to see
Rating:
7
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

perod voted for 4 images 1 year, 1 month ago

browser posted 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Doortje voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
xolmis voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 person items)

" American Actress June 18 1928 - February 18 1978 She commited suicide at the age of 49 y.o. by ingesting some barbiturate at her apartment of New York. Notable Films The Moon Is Blue (1953) with David Niven Prince Of Players (1955) with Richard Burton The Cardinal (1963) "


Viro voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 years ago
American female (333 person items)