Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Johnnie Mae Young

Born: 12 March 1923 Died: 14 January 2014

Country of origin: United States


Lists

65 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1046 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 8 comments
18 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
13 votes
All of WWE Women's (183 items)
list by jordanwiles94
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago
9 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 5 years, 4 months ago
7 votes
Top 10 Toughest WWE Divas (10 items)
list by jenndubya
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Photos


Description: Mae Young was an American professional wrestler and an influential pioneer in women's wrestling, helping to increase its popularity during World War II and training many generations of wrestlers. She wrestled throughout the United States and Canada, and won multiple titles in the National Wrestling Alliance. Beginning in 1999, Young had a high-profile "second career" in the World Wrestling Federation (WWF). Young was part of a recurring comedic duo with best friend The Fabulous Moolah in appearances on WWE televised events. She is a member of the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and the WWE Hall of Fame. Young h ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1081 Watched
Rating:
7.2
604 Watched
Rating:
7
563 Watched
4. WWE SmackDown! (1999)
Rating:
6.7
178 Watched
Rating:
6.6
69 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Royal Rumble (2000)
Rating:
7.7
17 Watched
2. Armageddon (1999)
Rating:
7.4
10 Watched
1 want to see
4. Summerslam (2007)
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Wrestlers Deaths (179 person items)

"Born: March 12, 1923Died: January 14, 2014 (aged 90)Cause of Died: Natural Causes"


jordanwiles94 added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
All of WWE Women's (183 beauty items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1046 person items)