Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Violet Mary Klotz

Born: 16 August 1910 Died: 29 April 1992

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

145 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 14 comments
77 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
66 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
30 votes
Women of Classic Cinema _1930-1934 (69 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
29 votes
My 100 Crushes! (100 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Mae Clarke Videos

Peppy little tune from 1932

69 Views

Added 9 years ago


Mae Clarke - Natural born actress

61 Views

Added 9 years ago


James Cagney shows Mae Clarke the door

54 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

6 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Mae Clarke (August 16, 1910 โ€“ April 29, 1992) was an American actress most noted for playing Frankenstein's bride, chased by Boris Karloff in Frankenstein, and for having a grapefruit smashed into her face by James Cagney in The Public Enemy, both released in 1931. Clarke was born Violet Mary Klotz in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Her father was a theatre organist. She studied dancing as a child and began on stage in vaudeville and in night clubs. Clarke started her professional career as a dancer in New York, sharing a room with Barbara Stanwyck. She subsequently starred in many films for Universal Studios, including the ... (more)
Tags: 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actress (1), Broken Arrow (1), Born 1910 (1), Died 1992 (1), Tv Actress (1), Supporting Actress (1), Died Aged 81 (1), Film Actress (1), B-movie Actress (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1585 Watched
2. Frankenstein (1931)
Rating:
7.6
863 Watched
3. J. Edgar (2017)
Rating:
6.2
582 Watched
Rating:
7.6
256 Watched
Rating:
7.1
76 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
622 Watched
2. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.3
73 Watched
Rating:
9
6 want to see
Rating:
8
7 Watched
Rating:
8.8
3 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

Kendraatje posted 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

Jerome Hazelwood voted for 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 29 images [View All] 5 years, 2 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

chance voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

xolmis posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

xolmis voted for 2 images 6 years, 4 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 person items)

" Violet Mary Klotz(1910-1992) "