Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Madeline Gail Wolfson

Born: 29 September 1942 Died: 3 December 1999

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: John Hansbury


Lists

201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 30 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
139 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years ago 11 comments
125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 16 comments
97 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 8 comments

Madeline Kahn Videos

Madeline Kahn singing to Burt Reynolds

101 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

9 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Madeline Gail Kahn (née Wolfson; September 29, 1942 – December 3, 1999) was an American actress, comedian and singer, known for comedic roles in films directed by Peter Bogdanovich and Mel Brooks, including What's Up, Doc? (1972), Young Frankenstein (1974), High Anxiety (1977), History of the World, Part I (1981), and her Academy Award–nominated roles in Paper Moon (1973) and Blazing Saddles (1974). Kahn made her Broadway debut in Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1968, and received Tony Award nominations for the play In the Boom Boom Room in 1974 and for the original production of the musical On the Twentieth Century in 19 ... (more)
Tags: Actress (15), Comedienne (7), American (6), Jewish (6), Died 1999 (5), Born 1942 (5), Deceased (5), Jew (3), Hebrew (3), Comedian (3), Voice Actor (2), Died December 3 (2), SNL Host (2), Female (2), Blonde (2), Beautiful (2), 70s Star (1), Died Aged 57 (1), Born In September (1), September 29 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. A Bug's Life (1998)
Rating:
6.7
4462 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1512 Watched
Rating:
7
1077 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1011 Watched
5. Clue
Rating:
7
703 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
2. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1074 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
902 Watched
Rating:
6
389 Watched
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched




Update feed

dustyfiles voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
aronyboy123 voted for 2 images 8 months, 1 week ago

aronyboy123 voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
TrekMedic posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Childless women (165 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

radigast voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 person items)

"#2 NOMINATIONS 1-Blazing Saddles (1974) (Supporting Role) 2-Paper Moon (1973) (Supporting Role)"


Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1973 (12 person items)

" Madeline Kahn Starred in: Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) "


Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

fullfathom voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted 9 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

ROADKILL41 voted for 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

skipperbrian voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 3 years, 5 months ago

Henny voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

Henny voted for 13 images [View All] 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 10 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 6 years ago

Maary added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Rest In Peace (105 person items)

"Madeline Gail Kahn Died 3 December 1999 (aged 57). Cause of death: ovarian cancer"


chance voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

compcua added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
compcua posted 18 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

whirlwindofsun posted a comment on this image 6 years, 10 months ago

"Pretty sexy pic of her"


sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 person items)

"as Gypsy Moth in "A Bug's Life" (1998) Year of Death: 1999"


lechat voted for an image 7 years, 6 months ago


« Prev12 Next »