Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Machiko Kyô

Stats

Birth Name: Yano Motoko

Born: 25 March 1924 Died: 12 May 2019

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

21 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Good Actors & Actresses (52 items)
list by knight_
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Great Actresses (147 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
My Favourite Film Stars (65 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Machiko Kyô was born on March 25, 1924 in Osaka, Japan as Yano Motoko. She is an actress, known for Rashomon (1950), Ugetsu (1953) and Street of Shame (1956).
Tags: Japanese (2), Born 1924 (2), Died 2019 (2), Japan (1), Asian (1), Actress (1), Died Aged 95 (1), Film Actress (1), Bangs (1), Raven Haired (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rashomon (1950)
Rating:
8.3
997 Watched
2. Ugetsu (1953)
Rating:
8.3
263 Watched
3. Floating Weeds (1959)
Rating:
8.1
106 Watched
Rating:
8.3
99 Watched
5. Street of Shame (1956)
Rating:
8.1
55 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.9
10 Watched
Rating:
9.5
1 want to see
0 want to see