Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Machado De Assis

Stats

Birth Name: Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis

Born: 21 June 1839 Died: 29 September 1908

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

24 votes
Lefties (123 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
24 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
21 votes
Brazilian atheists (37 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 11 months ago
6 votes
My Favorite Brazilian Writers (16 items)
list by nusch
Published 2 years, 4 months ago
4 votes
Favorite Male Writers (21 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: É considerado por muitos o maior escritor brasileiro de todos os tempos e um dos maiores escritores do mundo, enquanto romancista e contista. Em sua fase romântica, ambitua seus poemas em ambiente urbano, espelha-se em José de Alencar, mas sem sua rispidez e sua volúpia, pelo contrário, mostra certo conservadorismo. Abandona muita dessas características e publica "Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas", iniciando o realismo no Brasil, um tom próximo ao coloquial, mas com certo requinte, impactante e provocante, incluindo na literatura nacional temas antes não expostos, como a natureza feminina. Utiliza-se de ... (more)
Tags: Brazilian (1), Died 1908 (1), Born 1839 (1), Obras Realistas (1), Brazil (1), Literature (1), Writer (1), Brasil (1), Novelist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
46 Watched
Rating:
6.7
34 Watched
3. Dom
Rating:
5.2
42 Watched
4. A Cartomante (2004)
Rating:
5.1
16 Watched
Rating:
7.1
10 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
56 Watched
1 want to see
1 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Leonardo Ferreira rated this 10/10 2 years, 7 months ago
amitabh2222 rated this 8/10 2 years, 9 months ago