Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mabel Ethelreid Normand

Born: 10 November 1892 Died: 22 February 1930

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lew Cody


Lists

267 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 38 comments
186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 29 comments
117 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 53 comments
49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 7 years ago 2 comments

Mabel Normand Videos

Movie Legends - Mabel Normand

53 Views

Added 5 years ago


Mabel Normand biography

39 Views

Added 5 years ago


SlapHappy Collection Mabel Normand

21 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Mabel Normand was an American silent film comedienne and actress. She was a popular star of Mack Sennett's Keystone Studios and is noted as one of the film industry's first female screenwriters, producers and directors. Onscreen she co-starred in commercially successful films with Charles Chaplin and Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle more than a dozen times each, occasionally writing and directing movies featuring Chaplin as her leading man. At the height of her career in the late 1910s and early 1920s, Normand had her own movie studio and production company. Throughout the 1920s her name was linked with widely publicized sca ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
34 Watched
Rating:
5.4
34 Watched
Rating:
6.3
32 Watched
Rating:
5.2
25 Watched
Rating:
5.4
26 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
34 Watched
Rating:
5.2
25 Watched
Rating:
5.7
18 Watched
4. Mabel's Blunder (1914)
Rating:
5.6
9 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
25 Watched
Rating:
5.4
26 Watched
Rating:
5.4
21 Watched
4. Mabel's Blunder (1914)
Rating:
5.6
9 Watched
Rating:
2
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Duckman added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 8 months, 2 weeks ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
DawnM74 rated this 10/10 1 year, 10 months ago
Ricky voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Onion Jack rated this 9/10 2 years, 8 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
American female (333 person items)